Friday, November 28, 2008

WATCH THIS: Ralph Lauren X Charlie Rose Interview...



January 22, 1993 Charlie Rose interviewed Ralph Lauren. Remind yourself of the date in time that this interview was taken place. And see how relevant it is to your life and all that exist in whatever you want to do. How TIMELESS it is in what Mr. Lauren talks about and how he expresses himself also his explaination on what STYLE, FASHION, LIFESTYLE, and DREAMS means to him also what it means to you...I can't express much more, but watch and take HEED.

Wednesday, November 26, 2008

HE...dORKS OUT ;)




Who dORK'd it out better???...And if your my homey you better say me!!! I can't help it if JAY wanna JOCK my style, its DOPE JAY-Z HOVA HOVY JIGGA J SEAN is dORKIN it out too...

Tuesday, November 25, 2008

SKY BLUE SEATS ON THE TRAIN...



This was pretty interesting never seen this before on the F train...L train has these color seats all day. Had my Photo Flash Focus Record so I took a quick snap. ENJOY!

YSL FRESH ALERTS!!!!!





I only own red vans, but I found something that'll replace those smelly joints in a heart beat...these YSL's. I was in SAKS FIFTH AVE. with Will and Aimee a couple of days ago, which it looked like MACYS sorry SAKS I'm blowin y'all up, but they had an ok sale going on like up to 30% off. Will actually copped some dopeness, but we all wanted those YSL's even Aimee and they weren't her size...Yo you gotta admit ppl these joints are AMAZING...Summertime no socks those YSL's. Chuck Bass would rock em like that at the Hamptons Vacation House with some haute hot hottie's.

Monday, November 24, 2008

Andy Warhol Jr.



If Andy ever had kids this young man would be the candidate...Dope Scarf (Hermes maybe???)

Photo Courtesy of The Sartorialist

When I Grow Up...


I want to own a GROWN MAN coat like the Tom Ford Coat(Shearling) that cost a couple of G'$. When I was younger I was getting my grown man on with my all grey suede and shearling coat with the hat to match(look left on floor model TV lol)...

Now I wont see a coat like that unless I hit the MEGA MILLIONS. When your younger Mama and Papa takes good care of you when you get older it's a lil harder to gain, but a kidd can dream.

WATCH THIS!!!!!



Gnarls Barkley is freaking amazing with "Whose Gonna Save My Soul" Director Chris Milk...

Sunday, November 23, 2008

SPOTTED Justin...Justin Bobby...LOOK BOOK MODEL???





MISTER JUSTIN...JUSTIN BOBBY what's with ppl with all these names everybody seem to be on their P.Diddy Diddy Puffy Puff Sean John...but anyway Justin Bobby Mister "Homeless Couture" himself which I like his style because its I don't care but I care a lil bit...uknowatimsayin...Everybody cares about fashion, but some ppl act like it doesn't mean much YEA right!!! But J...B is in Orthordox's look book which isnt strange, but arkward for someone who didnt care for Ms Conrad and her fashion bud Whitney where People's Revolution represents the clothing brand which is pretty dope...Once pulled pieces before on a assisting job from the NYC officies. Orthordox pieces are sharp and very detail oriented... J...B is rumored to have an unortordox hooked up with LC...we'll see tomorrow on the Hills if I catch it I have been missing these pass Mon. as well as Gossip Girl...I know a lot of GUILTY PLEASURES.

photos courtesy of The Moment Blog

R...B



Rihanna is a HAUTE HOT HOTTIE...I'm in love and I'm plotting on stealing her away from C...B no need to write his name out...I just love looking at her and what she's going to do next. Its hard to find somebody with cool edge like Re Re. Being that she kinda revamped herself she has more of a personable style!!! I appreciate all that she does fashion wise and her videos from "UMBRELLA" to the latest "REHAB" w/JT which reminds of the Vicky and David Beckham editorial spread from W mag with photos I believe by STEVEN KLIEN...Robyn...Rihanna...RE RE is a rock star, but this other lady that calls herself...

SASHA FIERCE




Soooo these SPECTs that B...BEYONCE...SASHA...SASHA FIERCE are wearing, I'm not to sure who they are by but they are DOPE and over the top crazy!!! I wish I can get my hands on them...pls pls pls if anyone can drop the designer pls let the kidd know. But getting back to whatever her name is... I have come to the conclusion B wanted a lil more edge in her wardrobe... so simplicity and cool is what seems to be her new tool to gain this new almost captivating image or persona that she is putting out there with such designers as Gareth Pugh, Margiela, Givenchy, and that ROBOTIC HAND ... I have to follow a lil more but she keeps bringing this J...Z may have to watch it too...

ASUR...





So My BIG brother Kanye West wore what you see up above to the AMA's...and this is me on some instant blogging because, I'm a true believer in Coming As You Are. I like that Kanye dresses to how he feels and not on the notion that you have to dress up to award shows or events that call for black tie or whatever...But as always BIG bro breaks rules and don't give F!!!! Check the PASTELLE JKT...and the old school raccoon tail....DOPE...Ooooo did u hear that speech ELVIS???

Thursday, November 20, 2008

ODDS AND EVEN saaaayyyyssss shoooooot....


Samatha's Collection Odd and Even




Memba that game...So I met a cool and cute young lady named Samantha at DDC Lab's awesome party. We stood next to each other for a min. and I think I asked her something about Zoe Kravitz because as you know by now she was in attendance as well, but Samantha missed her some how, but anyway this cool young lady does a bunch of stuff. Like she designs jewelery called ODD and EVEN, she's a style editor at a couple of mags, and she's a stylist of many sorts of things. Sooo if that's not a superwoman I don't know what is...Samantha's style as you see above is awesome too. Samantha's not faithful to no ones designer, store, or place to find her pieces(as a true fashion person should be unfaithful) and read her fashion profile with VIII XXIX blog, where she goes more in depth.
Her blog O.M.O Writes is dope where she conjures up her where abouts with friends, stylin and profiling at coool fashion events also catching street style of cool ladies as well as gents. Sam's taking the fashion world by storm and she doing it her way. The dopest thing is she text me yesterday because I commented on her blog, which was cool that she reached out and said waddup to the kidd...Sooo Sam like I said I would... I re-post because your a lady out there being a inspiration to other young ladies like yourself. So keep doing it and readers read up on Ms. Smikle and Samantha hopefully you read the post and you like my interpretation ;)

Sunday, November 16, 2008

NEW FACE...


Charles


CLAM MAGAZINE

Big Homey Model Charles from the BX is the new face on the block. In his very first editorial shoot in Clam Magazine with photography by well noted photographer Marc Baptiste and styling by well noted stylist Kithe Brewster. And Charles has been working since and he is looking to be represented so model scouts who take heed to this blog holla ya boy...

MORE COVER GENTS...


L to R Model Salieu and Marcus of RED MODELS NYC


CITY MAGAZINE

DO YOU READ ME???



Hopefully you do take the time to read my corniness lol...Umm but I was reading the The Moment Blog and In Berlin there is a magazine shop called Do You Read Me. Its a dope shop real sharp and clean almost like Taschen, but your favorite glossy pages in Art, Fashion, and Music...

Thursday, November 13, 2008

THE BOWERY HOTEL...

AWwwWWWw man this one is a personal one. I'm blogging to tell you guys(like I have many readers of this blog) how the most awesome things can happen to you. My homey Paulo invited me to come chill with him at the Bowery Hotel (I didn't know it was a chill spot) where he was chilling with his homies Fashion Director Darius and Interpreter Jia...Coool shit we chopp'd it up about alot cracked jokes and shared cool insight on Fashion Style Icons, Movies, and others things about the world. My observation of the Bowery Hotel was this place is SWANKY like real ritzy with a cool antique edge with a bunch of cool somebodies like Paulo, Darius, and Jia. It was some hot ladies sitting by the fire place. And one Haute lady I couldn't take my eyes off and we finally caught I eyes was Lysa Cooper, who is an ICON of Fashion, Music, and Art. True story she looked at me and was like do I know you...I was like... No probably not...then she said whats your name I said Keith...I was like I know you.. your Lysa Cooper, so then she walks over... we sake hands and she asks what do I do I tell her I'm a stylist asst... she says to who??? I was like Lisa Sellers she says give her a big hug for me and I was like sure I told her...that she(Lysa Cooper) is awesome and it was pleasure meeting you...I tell her I see her around often and she like we haven't met I was like maybe we crossed paths...she says she love my smile, but that's my story (I know your like madd corny, but I was stylist struck)...Lysa Cooper is the Stylist who revamped yours truly Riahanna if you didn't know...but she probably like knows, worked, and are friends with the likes of Artist ICON the late Keith Haring(which she features in his new book), all the Models, Designers, Celebs, and probably every GLOSSY page known to man. Sooo I can only imagine...Ooooo she was wearing an awesome black dress, Stella McCartney boots(I've been to the shwrm sooo I peep them I believe) and her awesome curly mane...

Wednesday, November 12, 2008

NO PAPARAZZI AT DDC LAB...SIKE!!!








I ADMIT IT I'M IN <3 WITH ZOE KRAVITZ...I <3 THAT GIRL... SORRY ARLENIS














SOOoooOOoo WHILE WIll and EMILY PEACE OUT BKLYN CHECK OUT MORE PICS at WILLIAM YAN (.) COM! .