Thursday, October 2, 2008

BACK TO THE RETRO FUTURE...





My eyes have been deceiving me these days because I think some of us are stuck in the 80's and I think its kinda cool. But I wish people were a little bit more futuristic with their period looks also more edgier too. I like the Retro kids in the streets their high tops are tight, but instead of doing those period looks verbatim mix it with now and whats to come. "Ain't No Half Steppin" with your Gumby take it a notch up and if you still wanna rock your tight or acid wash Lee's "Push It" further...But I understand somethings are just classic and can't be changed or shouldn't be changed. So keep it Fresh Too Def as well as incorporate those other elements of the fashion times...PAY attention to Q-TIP, KANYE, MOS DEF, AIMEE HU$TLE, ANDRE 3000,MONICA CEA, KELIS, RIHANNA, ESTELLE, MARYKATE OLSEN, LADY GA GA, LUPE, PHARRELL, MARK RONSON, WILLIAM YAN, MIA, MARCEL AND MARIA, SANTOGOLD, RAPHAEL SADDIQ, RETRO KIDS,TAZ ARNOLD, JASON SCHWARTZMAN,CHLOE SEVIGNY, LEIGH LeZARK, AMY WINEHOUSE, KHALILAH WILLIAMS WEBB, TRIBBLE MANCENIDO, ANTOINE DOM, NICOLE RICHIE, KIM JONES, MARGIELA, RAF SIMONS, ADAM KIMMEL, RL RUGBY, APC, PATRIK ERVELL, VICTOR GLEMAUD, McQ, JEREMY SCOTT, HOUSE OF HOLLAND, THE L TRAIN, YO MOMs and DADs OLD SCHOOL PICS, YOUR OLD JOINTS(PICS), VIDEO MUSIC BOX, SPIKE LEE's ("SHE GOTTA HAVE IT" "DO THE RIGHT THING") MISSHAPES, JAPAN, NYC, and LONDON(STREET FASHION), but come AS YOU ARE (REPRESENT WHO YOU ARE).

SOOO BLeND MAGAZINE IS RESPONSIBLE AND THE STYLIST (idk) WHO STYLED THE ABOVE EDITORIAL ARE DOPE AS HELL...SO I'M ON A GLOSSY PAGE HUNT, I BELIEVE I SEEN IT THE MAG IT SELF, BUT I SEE SO MANY. IM POSITIVE OR ALMOST POSITIVE ITS AN OVERSEAS PERIODICLE...SPRING ST NEWSSTAND HERE KEEF COME...LIKE I SAY IT MAYBE OLD TO YOU BUT NEW TO ME. SO BE ON THE HUNT WITH ME IF YOU LIKE WHAT U SEE AND WANT TO SEE MORE.

2 comments:

Jeaniuss said...

Thank you so uch for your lovely post and comment i used to be a reader of code i even graced there pages a few times and yes they are still in prin a new issue should be out right now
http://www.code-mag.nl

DOM said...

my friend sonny was the stylist for that shoot!
check out his blog keith
www.abdul-lagerfield.blogspot.com